Additional English Language Exemptions on 457 visa

Additional English Language Exemptions on 457 visa BridgeAus

Effective the 19th of April 2016, two more exemptions on the English capability requirement for 457 visa applications were announced. These are:

  1. Applicants who were required to demonstrate the same or better English language proficiency to gain occupational registration/licencing and have been granted occupational registration/licencing.
  2. Applicants who have completed a minimum of five years of full-time study in a secondary and/or higher education institution where the instruction was delivered in English.

This means that the applicants listed above are not required to undertake and present their English exam results when submitting their 457 visa application.
This amendment came from the execution of the suggestions of the 2014 Independent Review into the integrity in the Subclass 457 Programme Review to streamline the application process.

 

buy xenical online xenical buy